Scoil: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardachadh, Co. Lú
B. Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Cornamuckla. In it there are twenty seven families and about eighty three people. Ten of these people are old age pensioners. Their names are as follows;
    Mrs Quinn, Miss Traynor, Mr Maguire, Mr and Mrs Lowe, Mr and Mrs Peterson, Mr and Mrs Kearney, Mrs O'Hanlon.
    Many years ago some of the locals emigrated to America and England. There are not many of them in America now, but there are plenty in England. Some of the people of Cornamuckla can speak Irish. Among these is Mr Maguire who is an old age pensioner. He resides alone. Most of the Irish speakers in the townland have died in recent years.
    The land is hilly and dry. A river, called, the Lóg Mór, which means the big pool, rises in the back-end of the townland and flows to the sea. Half way between its source and mouth the river forms a pool.
    Long ago, a song was composed about Cornamuckla, but, unfortunately I am unable to procure the words of it.
    Corr na Muclach, Co. Lú
    Eileen O' Hanlon