Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Caisleán Chuaille, Co. Lú
Micheál De Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and one gets on each end of the stick and they go up and down. Four-cornered-Fool is a common game at this school. Five scholars get four stones and one gets on each stone and the other is the fool and the other boys tell their partners to exchange stones and when they are changing, if the fool succeeds to get on a stone, the one that is on no stone, has to follow the one that was the fool first, and if he does not run everywhere that the other runs he is the fool. Colours is another game played at this school. A group of scholars gather and they pick out two scholars - one for the devil and the other for the angel. Another is selected to give the colours to the others. Then the one that is the devil comes and knocks at the door and then the one that gives the colours, asks him what he wants, and he says "A colour", and he mentions some particular colour, for example green and if there is anyone in the game with that colour he must go away with the devil. Then the angel comes and knocks at the door, and then he is asked what he wants and he says "A colour" and if gets a colour he will go away, and so on until there is nobody in the game. Ring-O'-Roses is played by some scholars catching hands and by going round saying, "Ring-O'-Ring-O'-Roses, a pocket-full of posies, Husha, husha, we all pop down", and whoever is up the first wins the game. Blind Mans Buff is played, by a group of children gathering in the house and one is selected out, and a cloth is tied around his eyes so that he cannot see and he goes around the house trying to
    Danny Ferguson