Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I reside in the Parish of Cooley, in the district of Willville, and Barony of Lower Dundalk. My parents occupy a little whitewashed cottage on the main road leading to Dundalk from Whitestown. Our house is built on very good land and we pay rent to the County Council for our comfortable home and little plot of ground.
    There are about seventeen houses in the district the majority of which are whitewashed and one storied. The larger houses are owned by fairly prosperous farmers. The population is roughly sixty people the most of these being males.
    Carroll is the most common name in Willville. Next in turn comes the name Finegan. English is the language spoken, though in recent years Irish is being taught in the schools. and is making great headway. The younger generation will be Irish speakers.
    Houses were more numerous in my locality in former times. The many ruins seen around about prove that this
    An Corrbhaile, Co. Lú
    Anna Rice