Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

this occasion no lives were lost.
    About twenty one years ago another dreadful tragedy was enacted almost at our very door. Over one hundred lives were lost on this occasion. On 3rd November 1916 the L.U. steamer Connemara on her way from Greenore to Holyhead collided with a cargo boat going in the opposite direction to Newry just about a mile from land. Only one man a native of Warrenpoint was saved and strange to say he was not able to swim and could never rightly tell how he got to land safely. The bodies were all recovered with one or two exceptions. Two men from this parish lost their lives.
    This tragedy created a dreadful sensation and not very long after this the passenger service was dispensed with and has never since been restored.
    Mary Farrell
    Std VI