Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

not change his wishes for anybody.
    In a while after this Willie became very poor. One day the devil came to him and told him he would give him plenty of money if he would come with him in a year's time. Willie said he would and when the year was up the devil called again for him. It happened that Willie was shoeing a horse. He told the devil to come in and hammer out the nails for him and when the devil had the nails out the sledge would not leave his hand.
    He told Willie that if he would take the sledge from him he would give him more money and let him stay for another year. When this period of time was up the devil returned again. Willie told him to sit in a chair until he put on his good clothes. When the devil was in the chair a while he tried to get up but could not. He begged Willie to let
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mary Clarke