Scoil: Drumsinnot (uimhir rolla 13897)

Droim Seanaid, Co. Lú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Food was used three times a day in olden times. The names of the meals were their breakfast, dinner, and supper. They ate their breakfast about eight oclock in the morning, their dinner about two oclock, and their supper about eight oclock at night.
    Long ago the people would work for about three hours before they ate anything. They ate porridge for their breakfast, potatoes for their dinner, and porridge for their supper. They also drank buttermilk with the potatoes.
    If there were about five to sit around the table they would take it out on the middle of the floor and when they would be finished they would put it in along the wall again. No bread was eaten except oaten bread. The oaten bread was baked on a griddle over the fire. Herrings and ling were eaten and every farmer would kill a pig of his own and get
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Deery