Scoil: Drumsinnot (uimhir rolla 13897)

Droim Seanaid, Co. Lú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by doctors were not so numerous as at the present time. Instead of going to a doctor to obtan a cure people used certain herbs for cures. There was scarcely an herb that they could not find a use for.
    For measels young nettles were boiled and the juice of them used. A cure for mumps is to put a halter on the person and take him in and out of a piggery saying, ____
    To cure whooping cough a frog was rubbed to the tongue and lips of the person or, a little creature called, "God's Horse" was tied in a little bag and put on the neck of the person affectred. When "God's Horse" was dead the whooping cough was gone. Milk left behind by a ferret was also used as a cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Treasa Nic an Éanaigh