Scoil: Díseart, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Columcille is the Patron St. of Clonmore. St. Moholmoc is the Patron St. of Salterstown. St. John of Dunany.
    The following story is told about St. Moholmoc. When he was preaching at Salterstown a certain rich chieftain of the district used to send him a bullock every day to feed himself and his disciples and all the Saint would say was "God Bless you" and the chieftains used to grumble that he did not get more thanks than that.
    The servant of the chieftain came and told the Saint and the Saint told him to send his master to him. The chieftain came to the Saint and the Saint got a pair of scales and put the bullock on one side, and the "God Bless you" on the other side, and the "God bless you" weighed down the bullock.
    After that he put his hand on a rock and immediately a well sprung up and the well is to be seen up to this day on top of the rock and people who have sores go to that well to
    Detta Campbell
    Ráth Droma Nao, Co. Lú