Scoil: Tenure (uimhir rolla 2326)

Tigh an Iúir, Co. Lú
S. Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Boys and girls play marbles in Tenure school. they are played mostly in the Spring and early Summer outside.
    2. The game is played like this:-
    The players make three holes four ins. in diameter and about one yd. apart.
    3. The person who says "I am first" shots first When beginning he first drops his marble in the first hole. He next takes a span and shots to the middle hole.
    4. If he succeeds in getting into the middle hole he can play on until he comes the lying hole.
    5. After lying he must take a span behind the hole and if he strikes the other player's marble he wins the game
    6. The player must go up and down twice before he is lying. When a boy hits another boys marble he can play on. When a player's marble goes in to the grass he says, "Hoistners", but if another person says "Bar Hoistners", before him he must play from where he is. "Expressions used during the game:-
    1. "Bar everything",
    2. "Holinsgs",