Scoil: Tenure (uimhir rolla 2326)

Tigh an Iúir, Co. Lú
S. Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There are four ruins in this district. Among those there is one named Monasterboice which means St Boice's monastery. It is supposed to be the oldest of them all.
    2. Monasterboice was built about the beginning of the sixth century by St Boice. It is supposed to be one of the first monasteries ever built. It is a heap of ruins to-day. Among the ruins there are the remains of a church and three crosses. There is a round tower which is about one hundred-and-twelve ft high.
    3. A ladder leads up the the door which is about ten ft from the ground. Eleven ladders lead up to the top of the tower. There is a piece of the top which is said to be knocked off by the Blessed Virgin when she jumped from the top to the field below. It is also said that her foot-marks can be seen in the field Others say it was knocked by lightning. Some people say that the Blessed Virgin built it with an apron full of stones.
    4. The three crosses are St Colmcilles's cross, St Boice's cross and Muirdeac's cross. There are celtic designes on them and scenes from the Bible. Muirdeac's cross is the most important and the most ornamental of them all.
    5. There is also a cave in the tower which is supposed to lead to some other monastery. The
    Breda Mc Donnell