Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ...........about 1787 Collier was born and he died 1847 the time of the famine. He was 6 feet in height and weighed over 14 stone. Collier was a man who did not like hard work, as he told the men he was working with one day in the field. "No more of this for me", he said. At that time the wages were very bad - good men could be had for 10d or a 11= per day. Yet the rent was very high, and price poor. The farmers found it very hard to pay the rent.
    Collier .....know the day the agent was coming to collect the rent, waited in ambush, and held up the agent, robbed him and gave teh money back to the poor farmers. Or if he made a fine haul he would enquire in Duleek Village who was the most deserving case and would help the families.........
    One day he met a little girl in the road going with her fathers dinner. He took it off her, and she began to cry and ran home and told her mother after a few nights Collier went to the house and gave them a lot of money.
    Recorded by Pilib O'Tulaigh, Balsaran, from Seamas Mac Cionnaith (Aged 62)........
    Pilib Ó Tulaigh