School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The number of holy wells in the neighbourhood of Kentstown is rather small in comparison with the amount of hidden treasures there. Never the less there are a good many to be seen and the history of not a few is known very locally. Although most of the older residents are departed from this life now they did not forget to leave the old stories after them. According to these tales our great patron saint (St.Patrick) took a keen interest in the wells and rivers of Meath. He seems to have taken the trouble of forming most of the wells in the locality.
    The late Mrs. Heary of Rathdrinagh told a story of a holy well situated about a mile from where she lived. It is to be seen to-day in the townland of Knockerk. It is locally believed that St. Patrick made this well on his journey from Slane to Tara. Very early, on the morning of the 17th March gold fishes are supposed to come up from the well. Whether this is true or not is unknown, because none of the neighbours ever bothered going to the well so early on St. Patrick’s Day.
    Mrs Heary
    Ráth Draighneach, Co. na Mí