Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

life.
    He was delighted with the day's run and invited the stranger home to dinner who gave his name as "Mr Power". He was the most agreeable guest present and after dinner cards were introduced and the stranger was as great a success at these as on the hunting field. During the game the butler was serving liquors and seeing one of the cards on the floor near the stranger he stooped to pick it up and was shocked to see a Cloven Hoof on the stranger. He immediately informed the squire who got into a great state and asked the stranger or Evil one to leave but he refused and said that he was going to remain. The servant advised the squire to send for the parish priest, which he did, and this priest was of a very nervous nature and got exhausted in the act of exorcism and he told the
    Eithne Blake