Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

stranger to his house to have some refreshments with him.
    When tea was over and they talked of the day's hunting, they joined in a game of cards and the play went in favour of the stranger for a long time. A card fell on the ground and the man stooped to lift it up, when he saw that the stranger had a cloven foot. He could do nothing but call his servant, and asked him what was the best thing to do. The servant said he would go for the priest. He came and it is said he had a hard task to banish this demon from the house, and it is said he put him down through a flag in the fireplace in the drawing-room. The same flag is still seen where the house once stood. When the task was finished the priest said that Brimhall would never be without a grey horse as local people tell us. No other horse is ever bred in
    Maggie Rickard