Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

the inscriptions are all blotted out It is now used for Country home burials.
    Next comes Laracor. It is about two and a half miles outside the town in the Dublin direction. It is surrounded by four walls and contains a Prodestant church made famous by the great man, Dean Swift who served there for a number of years
    The last is New town. It is a mile outside the town in the Tara direction, and is the largest of them all. It is square and within its walls is the old parish chapel, Clonbun, the comrade of the Maudlins. On the West side of it is the Norman-Cathedral of Simon Derochford, first Bishop of the Diocese of Meath.
    There are a lot of yew trees growing around, also a lot of tombstone dateing back to the seventeenth century
    Peter Doyle