Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and there is a protestant church in the grounds. In olden times it was a Catholic Church. There are some very old headstones, some of them dating back over three hundred years. The stones are bent. It is very hard to make out the dates and they are covered with rust.
    In former years unbaptised children were buried in a field at Cannisle. The field is on the Browne Estate and the field is called the "Churchyard field." The people still go to their buryingground with their relations.
    There is a large house about thirty perches from the Drinadaly graveyard. It is said the Drinadaly graveyard. It is said that there is a tunnel running from that house to the graveyard, and that under the dining room floor you could get into the tunnel.
    Maggie Morgan
    Brannockstown, Co. na Mí