Scoil: Enfield (uimhir rolla 8194)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. na Mí
Edward Farrell

1. Kate Hyland (13) Ballycarn
    Mrs. Hyland (47) Ballycarn
    Churning.
    We have a churn at home. It is four feet in height and four feet round about. The sides are round. It is ten years of age. The various parts are the top, the bottom, the lid and the dash. There are marks on the sides and bottom. They are just little parts as it was cut. It all depends on what cream you have each week, so that you do not know how much butter you would have each week. The people in the house take the churn and do it in their turn. The strangers who come in always help because if they don't help, it is said that they would bring away the butter and you won't have any on the milk. The churning takes about twenty minutes. It all depends on the quality of cream you have. The churning is done by hand.
    Some churning is done upwards and downwards.
    Kate Hyland