School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    mother of St. Kieran. This was sometimes called the Friary of Donore, and the Dominican Monks from Trim sometimes retired to this place. The walls are still intact but it is roofless. There is a churchyard surrounding it and there are some graves inside.
    Queen Mary's Castle - on the Clonard-Edenderry road and one mile from Clonard - on the left bank of the Boyne. Only the foundation of the walls are now left. Lord Ormond held this castle when Cromwell was laying siege to Drogheda.
    Tircroghan Church - Beside this castle in the Tircroghan Church - walls still there and belfry, but roofless. It is on high ground and surrounded by ancient churchyard. There is a substantial stone wall enclosing it. No burials have taken place here now for some time.
    Brigidine Convent - The ruins of this convent are at Johnstownbridge - one mile from the village of Enfield. This ruin is now in the possession of the Ruttledge family.
    J. Fehily