Scoil: Ballivor (uimhir rolla 9380)

Baile Íomhair, Co. na Mí
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Stories and Legends (ar lean)

Once on a time in the bog of Kildalkey there lived a man named Johny Baker and his wife Jenny.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On doing so and coming in sight of the window and looking in they saw the child in the form of a little man sitting on a three legged stool and (the) he was playing the pipes. He had a long whiskers and a little green cloak. As soon as they opened the door he leaped into the cradle, stool and all and started his crying again.
    On looking closely around the kitchen they saw that the food was gone. Conner then pulled up a bunch of herbs and gave it to them.
    Boil it in a little oaten porridge. Then leave it in the kitchen and put a handful of salt in the bottem of it. Then go off for a whole day and come back at nightfall in your bare feet open the door and if the child is still crying tell me.
    But if the child is not crying and has eaten the porridge put two rush candles at each side of the cradle.
    This they ans did and going the second time they found that the child was dead.
    From Andrew Rispin, Big Ballivor, aged 56 Native of Kildalkey.