Scoil: Ballivor (uimhir rolla 9380)

Baile Íomhair, Co. na Mí
T. Ua Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Jack Corrigan aged 45 years and he is a native of the parish was supposed when very young to be always dreaming of gold which was supposed to be hidden above in "Yirrock" about three miles from Ballivor on the right hand side of the road where there is a sand-pit now and there are two walls about three feet high, each side of it and a bush is there in the centre and the gold is hidden under it. It was revealed to Corrigan that he was to bring two men with him. In the end he went and brought two men [?] with him named Mick Fox and Charlie McKeon and they were supposed not to say no word to one an other until they had the gold safe at home.
    They were digging for a while until McKeon struck a big flag-stone and he shouted 'I have it', and the stone sank into the ground and never was seen again.
    Thomas Corrigan
    Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí