Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

years ago.
    Pat Bray was digging and when he lifted one of the sods in the ordinary way, he saw something shining under it. He was just curious to know what it was so he digged it from the bottom, finding it was a cross, about eight inches long.
    It was made of some sort of china, that looked like marble, and the bottom (as) was like as if it was attached to something.
    It was of Celtic design, with unders and overs.
    It is supposed to be of the old church.
    Some years after, a slab was found of the same china on the opposite side of the road, with - I.H.S. cut out on it.
    This must have been the alter stone.
    (Mrs Dixon has this cross still - it is like Beleek.)
    Beyond in Lisclogher about forty-five years ago my father* and two other men were cutting turf, and just when they were cutting the third sod of the bank one of the men (Daney Mac Daniel is his name) put down his hands and pulled up a thing for making soap.
    It had a lot of holes in it, and it was at least two inches in width and three inches long. Danny Mac Daniel has it now - *Pat Keogh, Coolronan