Scoil: Rathcarran (uimhir rolla 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. na Mí
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his business to someone else and then he could have spent the rest of his life in ease. But what did he do instead? He began building ships and sending them to sea to trade with foreign lands. He thought he would make mountains of gold. But great storms arose. His ships were wrecked and his riches swallowed up by the waves. Now his hopes all lie in the bottom of the sea and his great wealth has vanished like the dreams of a night. There are many such men. People seem to be never satisfied unless they gain the whole world. As for me, if I had enough to eat and to wear I would not want anything more." Just at that moment Fortune came down the street. She saw the beggar and stopped. "Listen, " said she to him, "I have long wished to help you. Hold your hat," and
    AT0735: The Rich Man's and the Poor Man's Fortune
    Mary Kane