Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many sign which birds give about weather. First the rain-birds or the Curlew as she is called is heard whistling when the rain is coming.
    She whistling and flies up high in the air. when you see the wild geese flying east it is said that there are going over to England as there is going to be snow in Ireland. Or when you see them flying west it is a sign of snow in England.
    When you see swans coming off the river and coming on to the land it is the sigh of rainy weather. When you see swans coming in on rivers it is a sigh of a storm. When you see swallows flying up high in the air it is a sigh of dry weather.
    When you see them flying low it is a sigh of rain. When you see them flying in crowds it is a sign of rain. When you see robins in at the but of a bush it is a sigh of rain.
    When you see him in the top of a
    Brian Carolan