Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But if you bring the holy water for boiling it will not boil. There is a house on the top of the hill and on the first Sunday of harvest the parish priest of Carnaross says, there, the rosary there.
    A Dublin band comes there that day. There is a bush at the side of the well. There are two fish in the well which can be only seen at midnight the night before the first Sunday in Augest.
    Got from John Mc Dermott
    Castlepole.
  2. There are wells here and there throughout the country which belonged to the Saints. St Kiernans well is in Kieran. There are three wells. One is for drinking out off and there and there is an iron spoon and a chain tied to a stick in the ground.
    No one is allowed to take water out of it for using
    Philip Mac Bride