Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. CROPS
    POTATOES
    My father puts in an acre of potatoes in the garden every year. He ploughs the garden first. Then he harrows it to break the lumps which were ploughed before.
    Then he rises the drills and leaves it for a few days. Then we drop the potatoes and my father comes with the plough and covers the potatoes. When the potatoes come up he comes with the plough and covers them for the last time.
    There are many crops grown in farms around us. Potatoes are grown in heavy land. Early potatoes are grown in the beginning of March. Manure is for growing potatoes. First the farmer ploughs and harrows the land.
    Then he spreads manure over the plot of land. Then he rises drills.