Scoil: Girley, Kells (uimhir rolla 5007)

An Ghreallaigh, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhic Mheanmain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of games played by children in this locality. One of them is "Sally, Sally, Water, When you are gong to play this you must gather round in a ring holding hands. You must put one child in the middle of the ring. Then you must go round the child that is in the middle saying "Sally, Sally, Water, sprinkle on a pan, rise up Sally for a nice young man, Show to the east, show to the west, show to the very girl you love best." When you have said these words the child calls out the girl that she likes best. Then the girl runs after her to catch her.
    Hilda Fitzsimons
    An Baile Corr, Co. na Mí