Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day there was a man who had important business in a town a long way from home.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Feeling tired he fell asleep. He was not long asleep when he was awakened by a terrible noise. Although the room was dark, he saw two terrible green eyes glaring at him from the foot of the bed. He tried to shout but could not. The eyes disappeared, then came a terrible noise. It seemed as if the dresser had fallen down a stairs. The noise was followed by a dragging, tugging and screaming.
    He was so weak that he could not speak. When the first rays of the sun shone through the bedroom window he felt relieved. Although the tugging and hauling was still going on, he picked up courage to sit up and look around. He found the table upset, the glass and the jug were broken and a lot of articles which had been in the drawer scattered all over the floor.
    The candlestick and candle had been dragged to the bedroom door by a powerful big black cat. The door, not being sufficiently opened to permit the broad base of the candlestick to pass through, the cat, holding the candle between his teeth continued the racket, fully determined to stick to his prize.
    The man was so terrified that
    Eileen Looney