School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

was cured.
    4. Heartache
    There was a certain man who lived in Athboy and he had the cure of the heartache. He would get a cup of oaten meal and put it to your heart. If the oaten meal sank half way in the cup you had the heartache. The man would make a small cake with the oaten meat and you would have to eat it with watercress and salt. You would eat this every day for three days and on the fourth day you would be cured. (Collected by Lizzie Gaynor)
    5. Warts
    There is a well in Killallon, called the "warty well". If you wanted to get rid of warts, you wash the wart in the water. You have to come to it three times. There is a bush growing beside it, and on your first visit, you tie a string to the bush. If the string falls off, the wart is supposed to fall off also, but if it does not fall off, the wart will remain with you.
    If you do not leave a string behind you on the bush the charm is supposed to be broken.
      1. cleachtas an leighis