Scoil: Carnaross, Kells (uimhir rolla 3852)

Carn na Ros, Co. na Mí
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a farmer's son who had the luck to have a good fairy godmother and she at his birth gave him three gifts. The first was that whenever he opened his lips nobody to whom he spoke could help laughing at him. The second that if he sang everybody who heard him was moved to cry.
    The third that he had only to whistle and all about him should feel themselves stirred to dance. With such unusual gifts the child made the house lively keeping them all laughing. It was alright as long as his mother lived. But when she died his father married again and the stepmother was very angry with him. One morning the stepmother sent
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns