Scoil: Carnaross, Kells (uimhir rolla 3852)

Carn na Ros, Co. na Mí
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a particularly interesting account on the parish schools back to the end of the seventeenth century when Hugh Brady Parish priest and school master of a school in Dulane. A century later Dr. Plunkett tells in his diary of a school in Loughan.
    I 1824 there were six schools including one kept by Simon Bardon in a miserable cabin at Castle Kiernan and was attended by three protestants and thirty Catholics. Bardon also kept an evening Irish school.
    A school kept by Thomas Brady Fegat was held in a small cabin where cows were kept at night and was attended by 24 children. A school at Mullaghea was kept by Patrick Gaffney in a mud wall thatched house.
        1. foirgnimh