Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times it was unusual for young people to wear boots or shoes until they reached the age of twenty years or so. Even then they only wore them in Winter time, while some people were supposed to go barefoot all the year around. At the present time the children of this district go barefoot in Summer, but not in Winter. In the old days the people seldom suffered from Corns or Bunions because they did not wear boots or shoes. Corns are caused by wearing footwear that is too tight. The working men have a means of getting rid of Corns each Summer at the turf-cutting time. They walk about in the soft-peat barefooted and after they have worked for a week in this manner they can pick out the corns easily. Boots and shoes are repaired locally. Not many boots are made in the district now. The reason for this is the large number of Boot Factories at work in the country. The local shoe makers are not able to compete with them. The showmakers'
    Patrick Brady
    Patrick Brady