Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about sixteen years old, his father made him work very hard. If he did not work well, he had to sleep out on a loft. One night, he was awakened by a great noise. He got up, and soon found that the sound came from the place where he had been working all day.
    When he reached the spot, he heard somebody telling him to dig down in the ground. He found a spade lying at his feet and he began to dig. He soon came to a big drain. He lifted up a stone, and he saw a number of fairies mending shoes and smoking little pipes.
    At the sight of the fairies, he ran home and went back to bed. Next morning, he thought he had been dreaming. He went out to the field, and he saw the hole which he had dug the night before.
    He went into the drain, and he lifted up a stone. Under it he saw a black crock, with the lid fastened very tightly. He took it home and opened it. It was full of gold. He
    Peggie O' Connor
    Corboggy, Co. na Mí