Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three men, John, Tom, and Micky were looking for a farm, and it was decided that the first at Navan would get the farm.
    John said, when they were starting to go that he had to eat his breakfast. When he had his breakfast eaten, he began to run, and overtook them at Moynalty. He told them to continue that he had to get a glass of stout.
    He then overtook them at Kells. He told them to continue on, that he had to post a letter. He ran, and overtook them a few miles outside Kells. He ran on to Navan, and ate his dinner, and met them a mile outside the town. He said to them, "Come on, ye are useless, I have the farm.
    He men were, John Clarke, Tom Simons, and Micky Corish. John Clarke was the best runner, and he got the farm.
    Laurence Connor
    Corboggy, Co. na Mí