Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One night she went a long journey from her home. She went up to the townland of Maio, Moynalty, and went into a cow house belonging to Joseph Rountree.
    She would always change herself into a large hare. So she went into where the cows were and milked them. In the morning the man noticed that the cows were not giving as much milk as usual. He said he would stop up and see what was happening them. At night-fall he took his gun under his arm and got into the manger to watch. At about 12 o'clock in the night he heard a little noise outside the door. He never made a move and in a minute a big hare jumped in under the door. It got up on its hind legs and commenced milking a cow very fast. He pointed the gun at her and shot her in the paw.
    She ran out of the door and ran away. The man followed her to see where would she go and when he reached the house where she went in he went in after her and an old woman was sitting in the corner crying and the blood streaming down her arm.
    Patrick Conlon
    Mullach an Bhealaigh, Co. na Mí