Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kingscourt and he told her about the milk and butter being stolen. The woman told the what to do. When he went home he began to churn and while he was churning he put nine irons in the fire and closed the chimneys and the windows and the key hole of the door. When the irons got red there came a woman to the door and that was the one that was taking the milk.
    When she came to the door she was crying and she said that the irons were burning her. Then she came in and she began to churn. When the churning was done, there was never any more milk or butter taken. It was a woman man Mrs. Flanagan, Lisenaska, Co. Cavan that was taking the milk and butter away.
    Another story is told of a woman that used to steal milk from her neighbours cows. About one hundred years ago there lived a woman in the townland of Tinternagh. She was called "Jenny Ray" and she could change herself into anything she liked.
    In the night time she used to go into her neighbours cow houses and milk their cows and bring the milk home with her.
    Patrick Conlon
    Mullach an Bhealaigh, Co. na Mí