School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of stones which probably gave it its name. This old road which now ends at the village formerly continued along by the branch of the Yellow River which flows through Wilkinstown and passed by another "town of houses" called the "Oldtown" and probably continued from that to join the old Cobiltown road.
    The road from the Railway Station to Rathkenny is another of the roads made during the Famine years and called "The Line" or "New Line".
    The road which comes from the Clynch direction to the School Cross was supposed to have been made by the military with the intention of continuing it to Kells but for some reason or other it was discontinued.
    The branch of the Yellow River which passes through Wilkinstown was not there in olden times. Its channel was cut at great labour and expense by the then owner of the old corn mill which still stands in the village to provide enough water to work the mill and the stones which were thrown up during the work were used to build Wilkinstown School which was completed in 1857. The little stream
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Dolours Sheridan