School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "old fair" of Drogheda which takes place on 12th May. One often sees fine horses with them as they are very good judges of them.
    Much "squabbling" sometimes goes on when a "deal" is being made, either among the travellers themselves or with others. Although they may fight and quarrel at times, when on friendly terms are very loyal to each other and are spoken of as being very "clannish."
    There are others who usually go by the name of "tinkers." They make articles of tin, such as cans, saucepans, basins etc., and go from house to house, selling them. They generally have numerous other small articles which they carry about in a big basket. Besides selling them, they sometimes give some of these articles in exchange for food, such as flour, tea, sugar, eggs etc. Those travellers who collect rags give some of their small ware in exchange for them also.
    The travellers who come most frequently to the are the Powers, who are sweeps, the Garins who are tin-smiths and the Joyces and Whites who sell "odds and ends." The horse-dealing ones we see most often are the Murphys, Teelings and Hands. Among their fellow-travellers, the latter are known as the "Hedge-Hogs."
    Real gypsies, as they are called, seldom come
      1. daoine de réir aicme