Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carried on in Knock. There were crocks, pitchers and flower pots made there. The market for the sale of this ware was held in a wide space at the side of the road near the railway crossing. The pottery market was held each year in the month of May and the people came from all parts to buy the beautiful pottery ware. The men responsible for the making of the pottery were James Huges, Brian Reilly and Hugh Markey of Knock.
  2. My father said that in the year '98 a battle was fought at Drakestown. A priest named Father Murphy from Wexford was killed at the bridge. He was the leader of the Insurgents and the Yeomen were firing bullets at him but they could not kill him. He was catching the bullets in his hands until one of them got down and killed him with an axe. A stone with his blood on it was at Knock there was a Catholic Church in ancient times and there was a tunnel leading from it a few miles long to a house in Rathkenny owned by a Mr Tierney who is dead long since. The priests who used to say Mass in this chapel had this tunnel for escaping when there was any danger at hand. There is a Mass Path leading from Mitchelstown across Painstown fields and coming out at the village of Castletown.
    1. am
    Margaret Farrelly