School: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    the tobacco barns and dried at large fires of coke. When it was perfectly dry and a nice brown colour the leaves were plucked off the stems, packed in bales and sent to Randlestown for curing. The stalk had to be burned in the presence of an Excise man.
  2. Miss Sarah Farrelly of Knock always used a spinning wheel to spin the wool she used in knitting. When the sheep were washed and shorn she would prepare the wool for the spinning wheel with two flat wire brushes with handles. Then she would sit and sing when spinning. She would twist a big wooden handle and the wheel would go round and the wool on the wheel. Then she would dye it black with logwood and copras and then she would knit the stockings.
    Paul Reid
    Knock, Co. na Mí
  3. Once upon a time there was a brickyard in Knock. The clay was got in Hughes' field. This field was afterwards called the brick field. When the clay was brought to the mill it was mixed with cement and burned with coke and colunm. It was then left in heaps to cool. When it was cool the bricks were made and left in stacks to be sold. They were sold for three shillings per hundred.
    Agnes Donegan