Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wash it with strong washing soda and when dry paste black sulphur and lard on it. There is a weed called comfry and if you eat the root of this weed it is supposed to cure it heart disease. To cure Asthma if you boil the root of Dandelion and eat it. It is supposed that if you boil the root of comfry and rub it on the ringworm.
  2. There are about fourteen families in the townland of Leggah including about forty eight. There are two families of Balfes. They are generally called Larrys and Edwards. There are only two thatched houses in the whole townland. No grow up people talk Irish but children do. The people of long ago who lived in Leggah emigrated to America. The Landlord Home (?) put them out on the road. The most common name is Markey and Farrelly. The Markey's have nick names to distinguish them The Lacler, buckle and the Dad. There is low land in Leggah + that is why it is called Leggah. In former times the houses were all thatched but for the last few years there were new houses built + slated. There are John, Annie + Mary Mary over seventy living in an old house in Leggah, Thomas Giblin + Thomas Traynor are also over seventy living in thatched houses. None of them can talk Irish but
    An Lagach, Co. na Mí
    Betty Duffy