Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mary Markey can tell great English stories + can tell fortunes out of the tea cup. Houses were more numerous long ago than they are now. A great many people went from Leggah to New York, Among them were Mick Brabston, Mat McManus, Mary Jane MacManus, Patrick Margaret and Katie Duffy, Bessie Tague, Patrick and Annie Markey of Leggah. There is a ruin of an old house that was owned by Mick Brabazon. There is the ruin of an old house in Tuckerstown in Mrs Sheridans field that was owned by Sean Lynch + he was called 'Padraig fada.' He had a great hand of money which he kept in the house + he was always afraid of robbers. One night a fat bullock walked up on the roof of his house. Sean thinking it was robbers got his spear + stuck him in the heart through the thatch and killed him. When he got up in the morning the kitchen was full of blood. When he went out side + found his mistake, he cleaned the bullock and salted him for food.
  2. I live in the townland of Leggah in the parish of Castletown in the Barony of Morgallion. There are about twenty houses in it. The population is about the same as it was long ago, although the houses are different. Most of the houses now are repaired or new. While long ago they were all thatched. On a laneway in Mr Mc Mahon's field there were at least fourteen houses
    An Lagach, Co. na Mí
    Dan Ryan