Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the Slane Castle demesne there is the ruins of the hermitage of St Ercs.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    entrance to the passage from the room is blocked. About a mile to the North west of the hermitage is Lady Well a holy well that rises every 15th of August and people come from far and near to get water from it for it is said that there is a cure in the water.
    Slane Castle, owned by the Marquis of Conyngham is situated on a small hill not far from Lady Well and overlooking the river Boyne, is the second Castle to be built near Slane. The first was built by Normans in Carrickdexter. It is in ruins now.
    There are five old cannon guns around Slane Castle that are supposed to have been used in the Battle of the Boyne. About ten yards from the Hermitage is the twelve Apostle stone. It is about 4 foot long and 1 1/2 feet high. On each side there are 6 apostles carved and on each end a crucifix is carved. Legends say that the owners of Slane Castle at that time took the stone and placed at the front door of the Castle but each time it was spirited back in the night.
    Desmond Dunne