Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eggs with a blue colour on them. The little boys who rob a bird's nest are told by the old people that the skin will be pulled off them and they be left like little scaldings.
    When the people see the Swallows coming they know the fine weather is approaching. If you hear the curlew it is a sign of coming rain.
    There are many stories told about the Robin and this is one which I heard at home. Long ago there lived a boy and his father and they lived near the north pole. There was a great fire lighted at the place where the boy and his father lived. The man always kept the fire burning to keep the people warm. There was a very jealous bear and it wanted to have all the place to himself. One night the bear saw that the man and the boy were asleep so he rolled on the fire to put it out and when
    Michael Maloney
    John Maloney