School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the water comes into it on the night before the fifteenth of August. People visit the well on that night and say prayers. People do not visit St. Patrick's Well.
    It is generally believed that the water of Lady Well cures the people who drink it but I never heard of anyone been cured. The water of the well is not used to cure any one disease. There are no relics left behind to indicate that anyone was cured there.
    Invalids and blind men are brought to the well every year to get water. The water is rubbed to their eyes and it is said that it cures them.
    There is a hermitage near the well and it is said that St. Erc lived there.
    Thomas Lane