Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to meet him. Some way along the road there stood a large white washed house and as the doors were open they got a lovely smell and see the bright fire with a crowd of poor people around. This was one of the "super schools" where soup and bread were given out to the starving poor. After they had listened to a chapter of the Bible, just as the child and her Grandfather came near the door. The super came out and seeing them called the child and offered her a bit of bread and butter. When she took it in her hand he coaxed her inside to the fire as she was so cold and it was snowing she was delighted. He then started reading to her but she never heeded what it was about until she heard the words "of course there is no purgatory" at that she jumped up starving and cold as she was she flung the bread in the corner of the room and said to the other children is it for that you'd sell your God and rushed out.
    The other children were so much ashamed that they ran away too. The child's uncle did not turn up with the promised food so the had to turn home again with nothing in their basket but a turnip they had found on the road and this was all the Christmas supper the family had.
    1. am
    Robert Tallon