Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Weddings feasts are usually held, such as the wedding breakfast after the ceremony and in some places a dance is kept up until early next morning in the bride's house.
    Straw Boys are unknown in this district neither is there a wedding procession or hauling home held.
    It was usual when returning from the chapel on horses and they used to race against each other it was called racing for the bottle as the first to arrive home received a bottle of whiskey.
    The Straw Boys used to go to houses dressed with straw hats and straw tied on their legs where the wedding of widower was held and demand food, drink and money if they didn't get this they done some harm before they left. They are now banned by law.
    Kathleen Rock
    Boyneville, Co. na Mí