Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

cattle.
    Forge Field is so called because it so called after a forge that was in it long ago.
    Well field is a field owned by a wealthy farmer and is so called because there is a well in it and the hot summer when all the other wells is dry it is the only one that is not.
    Horse field is so called because long ago when the people were going home from their work they used to let their horses out in it and by this they called it "Horse Field."
    Short but field is so called because it is far shorter to go through it than to go round by the road to get to the cross roads.
    Church yard field is so called because people believed there was a church yard in it long ago, but we are not sure about that. It is situated near the cross of Balrenny.
    Wild field is so called because there is no shelter in it and crops
    Coalpits, Co. na Mí