Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were open the flood started to go back until the water was all back in the well again. From that day to this the demesne gates are open on every 15th of August and the people can go down to the well free.
    There is another well in my district. It is situated in a field owned by Mr Austin. It is called Clump Well because the field it is in is called Clump Field. It is not visited by anyone now. Long ago there was a cure for blind eyes in it. There was a Protestant Minister living near this well. He was always saying he would not believe there was a cure for blind eyes in it. One day his horse got blind and he asked his servant to bring the horse to the well and see would he get cured but his servant would not because the minister would not believe in the cure. Then the minister brought the horse himself and rubbed the water to the blind eyes no sooner had he done this than the horse got back his sight, but the minister got blind. It is said he got blind for not believing there
    Ita O' Reilly
    Thurstianstown, Co. na Mí