Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of decorating the house with Holly and Ivy and lighting a big Christmas candle. This candle is placed in one of the front windows. It is put there as a sign of welcome to any homeless person who might be passing the way.
    On Palm Sunday the people are all given sprays of Blessed Palm at Mass. The people hang this Palm over their beds and when it gets dusty it is burned.
    On St Patrick's day all adults wear a bunch of shamrock while the younger folk wear St Patricks Crosses.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cut from Beauparc to Slane. It is not much used now except by people walking as its surface is bad for motoring. Another road that branches off from it nearer Navan is called the Old Boyne Road. It reaches a distance of about two miles from Hayestown to Wigger's Cross where it joins the Slane Navan road.