Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which I saw in print and I hear a lot of them from time to time from my old grandmother. Those old people seem to have these sayings on the top of their tongue when occasions occur. Here are a few I heard not too long ago. "He was just like the man that killed the goose that laid the golden egg every day." I enquired how this proverb was first thought of and I was told the story of a man that had a goose and he brought her to a witch and she put a spell on her that she would always lay him a golden egg every day. Well after a while this man thought that he should get all the gold together and he killed the goose and to his great dismay he found she was like any other goose inside and he got no more gold. This is a very popular saying in my district. He was just like the man that killed the goose that laid the golden egg every day.
    Kitty Doherty
    Baile an Ghearlánaigh, Co. na Mí